upcoming mining journal research

Add new layer of intelligence to your investment decisions Publication of the Mining Journal World Risk Report (feat.MineHutte ratings) is the culmination...

EYEBROW

29 September 2017
Test edition
Test edition

Summary of this Test edition

EYEBROW

26 September 2017

upcoming mining journal jobs

Western Australia gold royalty hike revived

State's gold miners fuming after treasurer Ben Wyatt unveils fresh proposal to lift gold royalties

Global markets up, gold down

Gold miners in WA government's sights again

Cobalt supply plus single-country risk to grow: S&P

Report says supply chain risk to cobalt could be the highest for any LME-traded commodity

Prophecy foresees vanadium future

Outlines revised Gibellini vanadium resource

upcoming mining journal events

SEG 2017 Conference, Ore Deposits of Asia: China and Beyond

Detailed Event Info: The Organizing Committee is pleased to invite you to the SEG 2017 Conference, Ore Deposits of Asia:...

About Aspermont Media Ltd

Aspermont Media Ltd (herein referred to as ‘us', ‘our' or ‘we') is a UK registered company and a subsidiary of Aspermont Ltd (based in Perth, Australia).

The owners, managers, employees, contractors and agents of Aspermont Media Ltd recognise that your privacy is very important to you and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Aspermont Media Ltd is registered as a data controller with ICO for the purposes of and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act").

Registered Office: 
ASPERMONT MEDIA LIMITED 
Jubilee House
92 Lincoln Road
Peterborough
PE1 2SN
Company No. 08096447

This policy, combined with our standard Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to herein set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use this data.Please contact SUBSCRIPTIONS@ASPERMONTMEDIA.COM with any enquiries or requests regarding our use of your personal data.

 

Our collection of your personal information

Aspermont Media Ltd collects both personal information and anonymous information. Personal information means information from which you, as an individual, can be identified.

 

Personal Information

The personal information we collect is that which you provide to us when you purchase, register for or enquire about us or any of our products and services, or when you provide us with that information for any other reason.
Your web browser automatically provides us with the type of browser you are using, when you visit our websites) your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the address of the website that directed you here, your server's IP address and which pages you viewed. We use this information for statistical and internal purposes including improving the functionality of our website(s), allowing automatic authentication based on your location and delivering you content tailored to your geographic region.

 

Anonymous information

We may also use anonymous information collected from you for purposes including improving Aspermont Media Ltd and its products and services.

Some anonymous demographic information, including but not restricted to, age, location, gender, occupation and total net worth and assets may be provided to our clients and customers for the sole purpose of their creating content, including advertisements, for our website(s) and other products and services. All information disclosed in these circumstances will be stripped of personal information. Your personal information will not be disclosed in this way.

From time to time, we may invite you to participate in surveys. Your participation in these surveys may not be anonymous. However, any disclosure of your survey responses will not be linked to your personal data.

 

Our use of your personal information

With the exception of the uses set out in this policy and unless required by law, Aspermont Media Ltd will not use or disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

First and foremost, we will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided. This includes, but is not limited to the provision of our products and services.

We may use your personal information to get a better understanding of your needs. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use your personal information to send you details of products and services which we believe will benefit or be of interest to you. This may include products and services from other companies within Aspermont Ltd and from third party companies outside of Aspermont Media Ltd and Aspermont Ltd.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in any of the ways described herein please tick the relevant box(es) on the subscription or registration form, or do not provide your consent to pass on those details when prompted.

If you are receiving promotional information from Aspermont Media Ltd and do not wish to receive this any longer please e-mail Aspermont Media Ltd on SUBSCRIPTIONS@ASPERMONTMEDIA.COM to update your preferences.

 

Merger

If Aspermont Media Ltd merges with, acquires or is acquired by another company, goes into bankruptcy or engages in other such business transactions, we may share files and email records with the other parties involved in the merger or acquisition.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Aspermont Media Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients, customers and other data subjects will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Aspermont Media Ltd's use of "cookies"

We use cookies to manage user access and subscriptions, as well as to manage delivery of advertisements. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. Aspermont Media Ltd uses cookies to ‘remember' your browser between page visits.

Our cookies record your member identification number and an anonymous record of your exposure to advertisements we deliver.

After your initial subscription, our website(s) recognise you as a member and, if your subscription is current, facilitates direct access to online content. If the ‘cookie' is not present, members will be asked to provide their username and password.

Members who choose not to accept ‘cookies' from Aspermont Media can use the service by entering their username and password at the beginning of each visit.

Our website(s) may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, clients and customers, affiliates and other companies outside of Aspermont Media Ltd and Aspermont Ltd. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

We encourage you to check the privacy policy and terms & conditions before you submit any personal data to any website.

 

Security and storage of your details

Aspermont Media Ltd will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we receive and hold about you.

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our website(s). It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and Aspermont Media Ltd and Aspermont Ltd will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at locations outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff or agents of Aspermont Media Ltd and Aspermont Ltd operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to protect your data and ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share your passwords with anyone.

 

Access to your information

Where required under UK law, we will, upon request and receipt of a £10 fee, provide you with all the information we hold about you and which we are obliged to disclose to you.

To request a disclosure please contact SUBSCRIPTIONS@ASPERMONTMEDIA.COM and specify that you require disclosure of your personal information.

Launch announcement

World Risk Report 2017 (feat.MineHutte ratings)

Add a new layer of intelligence to your investment decisions.