Currently viewing Global edition

Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners

Nominations are in for mining’s premier 2019 global industry awards. Barrick Gold’s Mark Bristow, FMG’s Elizabeth Gaines, Kirkland Lake’s Tony Makuch, and Darren Klinck of Bluestone Resources are among the leaders nominated for Mining Journal awards to be announced September 27 in London.
Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners Countdown is on to 2019 Mining Journal award winners

Staff reporter

As well as the CEO of the Year and Emerging Leader of the Year nominations, Mining Journal editors are assessing nominations from our worldwide readership for top innovators, sustainability and gender diversity leaders, best new discovery, the industry's best explorer for the 2018-2019 year, and the best-performed mining consultancies, and METS (mining equipment, technology and services) companies.

The final nominee lists from readers were qualified by Mining Journal's experienced global team of editors to produce the shortlists below.

CEO of the year

Vitaly Nesis, Polymetal

Trevor Benson, Walkabout Resources

Mark Bristow, Barrick Gold Corp

Elizabeth Gaines, Fortescue Metals Group

Tony Makuch, Kirkland Lake Gold

Michael O'Keeffe, Champion Iron

Raleigh Finlayson, Saracen Mineral Holdings

Lombardo Paredes Arenas, Gran Colombia Gold

Best emerging leader

Darren Klinck, Bluestone Resources

Justin Werner, Nickel Mines

Brandon Macdonald, Fireweed Zinc

Best new discovery

Adriatic Metals, Rupice, Bosnia & Herzegovina

Red 5, King of the Hills, Australia

Amex Exploration, Eastern Gold Zone, Canada

Blue Sky Uranium Corp, Amarillo Grande, Argentina

Galway Metals, Clarence Stream, Canada

Pure Gold, Madsen-Red Lake, Canada

Sun Metals, Stardust-Canyon Creek, Canada

Orsu Metals, Sergeevskoe, Russia

White Gold Corp, White Gold, Canada

Great Bear Resources, Dixie, Canada

Bellevue Gold, Bellevue, Australia

Liontown Resources, Kathleen Valley, Australia

Best explorer/developer

Great Bear Resources

Galway Metals

Image Resources

Aurania Resources

Highfield Resources

Bellevue Gold

Liontown Resources

Best fund manager

Olivia Markham

David Baker

Josh Parrill

John Chomley

Frank Holmes

Consultant of the year

CSA Global

RPMGlobal

AMC Consultants

RPA

Optiro

SRK

Entech

METS company of the year

Imdex

Weir Engineering

Macmahon Holdings

Emeco Holdings

Normet Oy

Mincon Group

Mastermyne

Gender diversity leader

Fortescue Metals Group

OZ Minerals

Independence Group

St Barbara

Rio Tinto

BHP

Innovation leader

Resolute Mining

Goldspot Discoveries

New Century Resources

TriStar Gold

Newmont Goldcorp

Anglo American

Most sustainable miners

IAMGOLD

Polymetal

Centerra Gold

New Century Resources

B2Gold

Newmont Goldcorp

Anglo American

Best M&A transaction

Silver Lake/Doray Minerals

Newmont/Goldcorp

SIMEC/Glencore Tahmoor mine

Barrick Gold/Randgold

Northern Star Resources/Pogo

Best financing/structured deal

Gold Road Resources/Gruyere

Atlantic Gold/Moose River Consolidated

Americas Silver Corp/Pershing

Osisko Mining

Nickel Mines

Most improved jurisdiction

UK

Ecuador

Mexico

Peru

Ethiopia

Best new technical study

Stantec/Stratalis

Jehama Mining Engineering

Minnovare

Blast Movement Technologies

Los Andes Copper

Amur Minerals

Denison Mines